Project/Area Number |
18K02557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Notre Dame Seishin University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Kumiko ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10461229)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 子どもの描画発達 / イメージ媒介 / 見立て / 子どものイメージ / 描画活動 / 創造性教育 / 描画発達 / 創造性 / イメージ / 子どもの描画 / 幼年造形教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on foundational research till date, the present study develops specific activities as educational practices in anticipation of post-school education and promotes practical research for clinical applications. Japan has a culture of expression in which people use a rich imagination in the process of mitate, or “likening” animals and plants to subjects.Mitate (“likening”) has developed in Japan. By outlining and organizing the relationship between mitate and children’s drawing skill development from the perspectives of creativity, representation of animals, and reproducing activities, it was verified that imagery mediation by means of mitate is a clue to children’s progression in drawing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
見立てによりイメージを豊かにする造形遊びは、美術教育をより自然で身近な活動と捉えることができ、幼児教育と表現教育、芸術教育を統合した教育実践を展開していることが本研究の意義である。