Project/Area Number |
18K02559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
Otaki Kazunori 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (10544299)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 読解テキスト / 難易度 / 高等学校 / 国語科 / カリキュラム / テキスト / 読解 / 難度 / 高等学校国語科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to clarify the specific qualities and abilities related to "reading" in the high school Japanese language class, and to obtain knowledge about standards and indicators regarding the difficulty of non-fiction teaching materials, we utilized the results of the "Text Difficulty Measurement System" used in Japanese language education, and conducted a survey of high school students to obtain a certain amount of knowledge about the difficulty of non-fiction teaching materials in order to construct a curriculum model for "reading" (non-fiction) in the high school Japanese language class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、国語科教育学において先行研究のきわめて乏しい中、日本語教育に用いられている「文章難易度測定システム」等の成果を援用したり、高校生を対象とした実態調査を行ったりすることにより、文章(ノンフィクション)の難度に関する基準・指標の策定に資する知見の一端を獲得した。このことにより、高等学校国語科「読むこと」(ノンフィクション)のカリキュラムモデルの構築に向けた研究を前進することができたと考えられる。