An attempt to create and evaluate simulated experience learning materials using virtual reality technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Imai Koji  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 戦略的プログラムオフィス, 研究員 (50711230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 大輔  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00294992)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsVR / 体験活動 / ICT教育 / 体験学習 / 社会見学 / 野外学習 / 仮想現実 / 教育の情報化 / ICT / 教育 / 初等教育 / 中等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to correct the disparity in experiential learning in the field of education, we applied virtual reality technology to produce learning materials that allow students to simulate social tours and outdoor learning, evaluated the learning effects and usability of the produced VR movies, and distributed the verified VR movies to the general public to disseminate the results.
First, we produced a total of more than 200 prototypes of VR movies. This is 400% of our initial goal. Next, the VR movies were evaluated by students and teachers to confirm that they were highly practical. Finally, we have distributed these VR movies on our website to continue our empirical research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体験活動については、戦後の学習指導要領の改訂の度に、その重要性が唱えられているが、限りある学校の予算や授業時間の中で、これ以上増やすことは容易ではない。また、身体に病気や障害を持っていたり、離島などの遠方に在住したりする児童にとっては、体験できる内容が限られており、体験活動の不平等も指摘されている。そのため、本研究はVRの技術を用いて、疑似体験できる学習教材を制作し、その実用性の評価だけでなく、多人数が同時に視聴する環境を構築して社会実装に向けた道筋も示した。これは教育分野における体験活動や教育の情報化の両課題に資する成果である。