Research and development of a model for mentoring student teachers which promotes the learning of mentor teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Atsushi  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (30632137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三島 知剛  岡山大学, 教師教育開発センター, 講師 (10613101)
一柳 智紀  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30612874)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教師の学習 / 教育実習 / 実習指導教員 / 実習指導 / 指導教員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the learning of mentor teachers through practice teaching. First, a questionnaire survey was used to compare the relationship between the methods of practice teaching and the learning and competence of mentor teachers across school types. As a result of analysis, it was found that regardless of the type of school, mentor teachers were aware of learning and competence building through mentoring, and that the relationship between mentoring methods and learning and competence building tended to differ among school types. Second, interviews were conducted with the mentor teachers during the period of practice teaching, and qualitative coding was used to analyze the form and content of the mentoring in chronological order and the learning of the mentor teachers through the practice teaching. The results showed that both teachers learned through the practical training, while there were contrasting results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,日本の教師を対象として,教育実習指導を通した実習指導教員の学びと,実習指導方法の関係について実証的に明らかにし,学術論文として掲載された点である。海外ではメンター教師の学びに関する学術論文はあるが,日本においては管見の限り見られず,本研究がほぼ初出であると考えられる。
本研究の社会的意義は,「実習公害」が問題化される中で,実習指導を通した実習指導教員の学びの可能性と,学びにつながる実習指導のあり方について,一定の一般性をもつ実証的知見を提出した点である。これにより,教育実習が学校現場に一定のメリットをもたらす可能性を示すことができた。