| Project/Area Number |
18K02565
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柿野 成美 公益財団法人消費者教育支援センター, 事業部門, 首席主任研究員 (50648110)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 消費者市民教育 / 持続可能な消費 / 環境教育/ESD / ライフスタイル / 教員養成・研修・支援 / ESD / アクティブ・ラーニング / 指導者養成・支援 / 学習プログラム / 消費者教育 / 環境教育 / 教員養成・研修 / 支援システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Environmental education/ESD(Education for Sustainable Development)has received increasing attention with each revision of the courses of study ; additionally, since the Consumer Education Promotion Act was enacted in 2012, the importance of consumer education has also increased in Japan. This study aimed to investigate the “integration of training and support systems” for teachers by organically linking environmental education/ESD and consumer education. This study provides a comprehensive understanding of efforts toward providing such education in Japan and clarifies issues while referring to pioneering examples from Scandinavia and other countries that have led the way in consumer education. Furthermore, it identifies future developments required in school education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新学習指導要領では、前文に「持続可能な社会の創り手」が明示されるとともに、ESDや消費者教育の比重が高まった。SDGs(持続可能な開発目標)とも関わって、その重要性は論を待たない。しかし学校教育の現状をみれば、環境教育やESD、ましてや消費者教育を理解し実践している例は希少であり、大学における教員養成カリキュラムの中においても取り組みは不十分と言わざるをえない。このような現状下、本研究は、環境教育/ESDや消費者教育の連接という学術的意義と同時に、環境・消費者・教育の各行政間の「壁」を乗り越えるという社会的意義を有する。