A new osmotic experiment method using sliced discs of radishes and other vegetables and its application to teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yutaka  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 客員教授 (80211522)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords浸透 / 教材 / アクアポリン / 阻害 / 銀イオン / ダイコン / ニホンアマガエル / 生理的浸透圧濃度 / 理科教育 / 大根 / 理科教材 / 阻害剤 / スクリーニング / 植物 / 動物 / 金属イオン / 浸透圧濃度 / 体液 / 細胞内液 / 二ホンアマガエル / 野菜 / 水銀イオン / 教材開発 / 浸透圧実験法 / 大根スライスディスク / 生薬利尿阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental method has been established to quantitatively analyze the phenomenon of water osmosis through aquaporins using sliced discs of radishes and other vegetables. An osmotic pressure learning material was developed that can be conducted in a short time without using any special equipment, using only the usual equipment available in junior high and high schools. In addition, the inhibitory effect of silver ions on aquaporin, which is more potent than that of mercury ions, was discovered. The inhibition by silver and mercury ions was characteristic of different species such as radish, carrot, and cucumber. Furthermore, an experimental osmotic pressure method was developed using Japanese tree frogs and applied to the measurement of their physiological osmotic pressure concentration. This experimental method is expected to be used as a screening for inhibitors and activators of aquaporin for pharmaceutical purposes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで理科教育での浸透圧実験ではセロハンなどの人工半透膜を用いて行われてきたが、本教材は理想的な生の細胞膜の機能を用いている点で画期的である。そのゆえ、浸透現象を定量的に解析することが可能となった。実験材料は身近な野菜等を用い、実験機器も特殊な装置を工夫する必要もなく重量計など汎用性のあるものだけで実施できる点でも優れている。従って、実際の教育現場で活用され、理科教育の質の向上に貢献できるものである。また、細胞膜のアクアポリンの機能を利用したものであることから、その阻害剤の評価に応用可能であり、医学や農学における医薬品や農薬等の開発にも貢献できる。