Impact of suicide prevention gatekeeper training on the mental health and consultation environment of university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Mika Tanaka  愛知教育大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10262776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 優司  愛知教育大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (70377654)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自殺相談対応 / 大学生 / メンタルヘルス / 自殺相談対応研修 / 研修効果 / 健康相談 / 自殺相談 / 授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted two surveys. In Survey 1, a questionnaire survey was conducted at the end of the suicide consultation training for the purpose of understanding the training situation and content issues related to suicide counseling for university students. In Survey 2, we conducted a questionnaire survey at the time of health checkups to see the relationship between students' mental health status and health status and suicide counseling. During the research period, I presented research papers and academic conferences on Survey 1 and 2. Since 2019, the spread of COVID-19 has changed the learning environment at the university, so we also examined the impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自殺相談対応研修後の調査では、自殺相談対処方法の情報に触れたことのある者が56.7%であったが、約9割の学生が現状の対応力に自信がないと回答しており、相談対処の技術を拡充する必要が高いことが分かった。また、学生健康診断時の相談環境調査では、令和元年の調査にて、「日常の悩み]については98%の学生は相談場所を確保していたが、「死にたい等特別な悩み」については、相談場所がない学生が18.7%と少なからずいることも分かった。自殺相談対応研修を受講した学生では、メンタルヘルス上の自身の問題を抱えている傾向があり、後に深刻な相談に対応する傾向があることが把握できており、今後発表を行う予定である。