| Project/Area Number |
18K02571
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 康雅 三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00378283)
松本 金矢 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10239098)
荻原 彰 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70378280)
國仲 寛人 三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70402766)
佐藤 年明 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80162452)
磯部 由香 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80218544)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | STEM教育 / PBL / ICT / ユニットプラナー / 教科横断 / シミュレーション実験 / ユニットプランナー / PhET / ユニットプラター / IBプログラム / 教科横断型授業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As STEM education in Japan, science education should be cross curricular learning connecting technology and home economy. The purpose of this research is to clarify that inquiry learning of the cross curricular programs are important for enhancing scientific thinking and creativity of elementary and junior high school students. We focused on issues of manufacturing, health, and food, and we planned nine themes and put them into practice in the classroom. Nine themes were examined and planned, and we gave lessons about "making moving toys" in elementary school, "developing bright bicycle lights", "how to make cut flowers last longer", and simulation experiments in junior high schools, and "electrocardiogram measurement" in human body in high school. In each case, students were interested in the programs and understood of the contents of the course of study. The programs could be easily introduced into the class hours and would contribute to STEM education in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界の科学教育の情勢として進むSTEM教育の中で特に注目されているのがプログラミング教育である。その教材開発が急速に進み、2020年度から日本でも新学習指導要領の中でプログラミング教育が必修化された。しかし、日本におけるSTEM教育のあり方に関する調査研究や、適切なカリキュラムの構築に関する研究は進んでいない。STEM教育の目的は科学技術人材の育成であるが、その本質は、児童生徒が、科学の基礎と応用を結びつける力を育成することにあることを本研究事例は示した。