Project/Area Number |
18K02573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Tsuda University (2019-2022) Osaka Kyoiku University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小池 亜子 (田中亜子) 国士舘大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (10439276)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 外国人児童生徒 / 日本語指導 / 個別の指導計画 / 特別の教育課程 / 外国人児童生徒教育 / 教員研修 / 日本語教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the creation and implementation of “Individualized Teaching Plans” for foreign students enrolled in elementary and junior high schools in Japan. First, a questionnaire for teachers who created individualized teaching plans was conducted to identify issues and factors they considered in creating the plans. We also interviewed homeroom teachers in an elementary school and extracted their ideas to enable foreign pupils to participate in learning activities in the classroom. Furthermore, the process of implementing individualized teaching plans was examined in elementary schools. In addition to these surveys, booklets with examples of teachers’ practices were prepared in order to share practical knowledge with the cooperation of the Isesaki City Institute of Education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平成26年度より日本語指導の「特別の教育課程」が編成・実施され、指導を受ける児童生徒の「個別の指導計画」の作成が必須となったが、「個別の指導計画」に関する調査研究はまだ少なく、その有効性や課題も十分に検討されていない。 本研究では、まず個別の指導計画の作成・活用の課題と要因を調査し、在籍学級の指導を担当する教員との連携の必要性を示した。そして、在籍学級の担任教員が計画作成・実践に関わった事例を調査し、教員の「観点」や支援の具体的な手立てを提示した。日本語指導のみの指導計画ではなく、在籍学級での学習活動を基盤とした指導計画の重要性を示した点に意義があると考えられる。