Development of Retreaval-based Learning to Consolidate Children's Learning Content and Foster Metacognition in Mathmatics Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
KATO Hisae  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (00314518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 千絵  関西福祉科学大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00548117)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords算数科授業 / 検索学習 / 振り返り / メタ認知 / 算数科 / 統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we defined "retrieval-based learning" as learning that utilizes students' own recall of what they learned in class, and examined how retrieval-based learning contributes to the retention of what they learned through classroom practice. In retrieval-based learning, students recall (retrieve) what they, their friends, and the teacher said and what they were thinking during the class in order to consolidate the learning content, but by recalling what they were thinking, they also have the opportunity to think about how they should think and what they should think about in the future. By remembering what they were thinking, they may also learn how they should think and what they should think about when participating in class in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の記憶研究においては,自分で学習内容を思い出すことが,実験者から学習内容の説明を聞いたり・学習内容を再度見直したりするよりも,記憶することへの効果が高いことが実証されている。これを授業に当てはめると,学習内容の定着には,子どもたち自身が教科書を読んだり,再度覚えたりする,あるいは教師が再度まとめたり教えたりすることよりも,本時で何を自分が考えたのかなぜそのように思ったのかを,自分で思い出す(検索する)ことが効果的であるという仮説が提案される。そこで本研究では,授業での学習内容を自分で思い出すことを活用した学習が学習内容の定着にどのように貢献するかについて検討した.