Constructing a curriculum aimed at fostering students' technological evaluation skills in technology education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
SERA Keita  奈良教育大学, 技術教育講座, 准教授 (30802243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝本 敦洋  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30780621)
森山 潤  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40303482)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技術評価 / 技術ガバナンス / 中学校技術科 / 技術リテラシー / 萌芽的技術 / 技術教育 / 意思決定 / 技術評価力 / 中学校技術・家庭科技術分野 / 技術科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a junior high school technology education curriculum aimed at fostering students' technical evaluation abilities. Firstly, we investigated and analyzed the reality of students' evaluation of technologies that are contentious in society regarding their future existence. The technologies to be evaluated were determined based on the content of the technology course, namely, "Technology for utilizing forest resources", "Genetic recombination technology", "Nuclear power generation", and "Social Networking Services (SNS)". Considering the actual conditions of the students, we discussed teaching strategies and themes, and conducted experimental practices on Content A "Technology of Materials and Processing" and Content B "Technology of Biological Cultivation". As a result, it was suggested that students' technical evaluation abilities improved. Based on these research results, we constructed the curriculum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中学生の技術評価力育成に向けて、生徒の実態調査ならびに指導方略の検討、試行的実践を通してその効果を検証した。学術的には、技術教育において新たな視点を提供し、中学生の理解と技術評価力を向上させるための具体的な方法を示した。社会的には、中学生が現代社会で賛否両論のある技術について自己の判断を形成する能力を育成することにより、より理解力のある、批判的に考える次世代の市民を育てる役割を果たすことに寄与する。これは、科学技術が日常生活に深く組み込まれ、その影響力が増す現代社会において、特に重要と考えられる。