| Project/Area Number |
18K02576
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ukida Mayumi 岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (40309018)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | オーストラリアン・カリキュラム / 文学カリキュラム / 汎用的能力 / 中等教育の水準 / ナショナル・カリキュラム / 文学教材 / 資質・能力 / アクションリサーチ / インタビュー調査 / 汎用的スキル / 文学教育 / リテラシー / オーストラリア / コンピテンシー・ベース / 授業改善 / 国語科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted surveys and studies on the development of general competencies in the Australian curriculum. Throughout my research period, I have conducted interviews with IB school teachers and visits to private schools. As a result, it was found that teachers were more aware of the lineage of general-purpose competence by using the genealogy table prepared for each state than the Australian curriculum. In particular, I focused on the curriculum in the field of literature in the language and examined it, and found that, unlike the literary curriculum in Japan, it is systematized while associating writing with close reading of texts. In order to make use of the results of teacher training in Japan, we investigated the situation in Japan regarding the state of teacher training. Due to the spread of infectious diseases, it was not possible to conduct sufficient visits to partner schools in Japan, and the teacher training program could not be realized.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術意義、社会的に意義について これまで国語教育学研究において、オーストラリアの国語教育に関してはメディア教育の分野に注目がされていた。公用語である英語が十分に理解できない人々に対して影響力のあるメディアの研究が進んでいた一方、言語教育全体に関して特に実践に関しては十分な検討がなされていなかった。これらを明らかにすることによって、現在多くの外国にルーツを持つ児童生徒を抱える日本の公教育における言語教育の実践に関して多くの示唆を得ることができた。