Curriculum and Teaching Methods for the Development of Musical Sense and Musical Abilities underlying Qualities and Abilities inherent in the Department of Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionElisabeth University of Music (2020-2022)
Hiroshima University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Mayumi  エリザベト音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00372764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 文  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10210494)
吉富 巧修  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 名誉教授 (20083389)
北野 幸子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90309667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽科固有の資質・能力 / 音楽的感覚 / 音楽能力 / 音楽的感性 / 即興性・創造性 / 自己存在感・自己肯定感 / 他者受容感 / 自己決定感 / 創造性 / 即興表現 / 自己肯定感 / 音楽カリキュラム / ふしづくりの教育 / 教育課程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous studies conducted throughout the study period revealed that the qualities and abilities inherent in the Department of Music are musical sensitivity, improvisation, and creativity. The foundations of the qualities and abilities inherent in the Department of Music are musical sensibility, auditory skills, internal auditory skills, and musical memory. In order to nurture them, it is essential for educators to learn the purpose and content of important music education and teaching methods. On this basis, it is vital for educators to develop a musical curriculum and exhibit an accurate model of musical activities while acknowledging children’s independence and initiative and engaging in musical activities through enjoyable playing. Additionally, it was proved that recognizing and praising children’s various musical activities leads to children’s personal growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教科横断的資質・能力と音楽科固有の資質・能力との関連性に関して、音楽科固有の資質・能力を育成するとそれが教科横断的資質・能力に繋がることが明らかとなった。これは各教科固有の資質・能力が教科横断的資質・能力に果たす役割を明らかにしたといえる。
音楽教育において、子どもの主体性・自主性を保持しつつ楽しい音楽活動を通して確実に音楽的感覚や音楽能力を育てれば、それを基に音楽的感性、即興性、創造性が育成されていき、さらに音楽活動を通して自己存在感・自己肯定感、他者受容感、自己決定感が育ち、人間教育としての意義もあることが明らかとなった。これは就学前教育・学校教育において音楽が果たす役割と意義といえる。