Developing a model with biodiversity conservation and ESD through citizen collaboration on regions of UNESCO's Man and the Biosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Masahiro  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50530755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北西 滋  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90552456)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユネスコエコパーク / 生物多様性 / ESD / データベース / 市民協働 / レッドデータブック / 環境DNA / ESD / 環境DNA / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Sobo, Katamuki, and Okue biosphere reserve, this study was conducted for the following purposes. (1) gather and organize biodiversity information, (2) practice citizen-collaborative biodiversity surveys, (3) design and develop a biodiversity ICT system, (4) develop and practice citizen-collaborative Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) programs, and (5) verify and model the effectiveness of the ESD programs.
In (1) and (2) above, we investigated mammals, reptiles, amphibians, and plants in the region, and clarified the rarity and diversity of the biota in the region. The results were shared with the citizens using the biodiversity database developed in (3). (4) (5) developed and practiced an ESD program to discuss coexistence with deer through biota research and workshops. A questionnaire survey in this program proved to be highly effective for ESD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
祖母・傾・大崩ユネスコエコパークの生物相の希少性と多様性の解明により、生態系・生物資源の基盤情報を構築できた。その際、開発した生物多様性データベースは当エコパークだけでなく、レッドデータブック調査や天然記念物調査においても応用されており、活用の幅を広げている。また、シカとの共生について考えるESDプログラムの開発と実践において、高いESD効果が証明されたことにより、本プログラムは継続して実施される計画になっており、論文の公表によって更なる波及効果が見込まれる。これらの成果は、当地域における生物資源の持続的な利用と保全に関する施策立案やエコパークでのESDの普及と発展に寄与するものと思われる。