Creating programming teaching materials for children to deep their understanding of electronic information technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Chiaki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (00336447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 貫治  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (20452998)
白山 雅彦  聖園学園短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30749685)
伊東 嗣功  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (30757282)
寺田 裕樹  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (40360002)
橋浦 康一郎  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (80610229)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 電子情報技術 / 計算機シミュレーション / 電子マネー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The society suffers a big change by dramatic progress of artificial intelligence and robots, and the abilities to be required in society is also changing accordingly. In the future society, it will be necessary to appropriately utilize artificial intelligence and robots to solve social problems, and it will be important to think about how to utilize the technology and about programming concept. This research developed programming teaching materials that give notice to the advanced technologies such as cleaning robots and automatic ticket gates are used without being aware of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,電子情報技術への気づきを促すプログラミング教材を開発した.このような観点で作成された教材は非常に少なく,独創性があり学術的に価値が高い.また,文部科学省が示しているプログラミング教育のねらいに即しており,学校教育で利用可能である点も有用である.
これからの社会ではイノベーションを起こすことができる者が活躍することが予測される.イノベーションの一つの形として,既存の技術をこれまでと違った形で活用していくことが考えられるが,そのためには技術への気づきが重要であり,本研究の成果はこれからの社会で活躍する人材の育成に大きく寄与する結果である.