Collaboration process between parents and teachers in school clinical problems: The role of intermediate facilities and professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Hiroyuki  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (00425373)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不登校 / 教育支援センター / 適応指導教室 / フリースクール / 教師と保護者の連携 / 居場所 / 学校臨床制度 / 居場所づくり / いじめ / 学校臨床 / 連携 / 保護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Support facilities in Japan that address with school clinical problems (school non-attendance, etc.) include educational support centers (adaptive guidance classrooms) and free schools. This study sets these facilities as "intermediate facilities." The purpose of this study is to clarify the various aspects of relationships both within and outside these 'intermediate facilities.' This study focused on the process of relationship changes between parents and teachers. The results of the study indicated that the "intermediate facilities" not only functioned as a "place to belong," but were also places where various relationships could be formed. These facilities transformed not only the relationships between the children and teachers or supporters but also those between parents and teachers. It was suggested that the "intermediate facilities" were also places where relationships could be formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の不登校児童生徒数の増加傾向は明瞭である。この課題に対して様々な模索が進んでいる。文部科学省が公表した「COCOLOプラン」(令和5年3月)でも、「不登校児童生徒の保護者への支援」は取り組みの1つとして明示されている。本研究は、不登校等の課題への対応において、保護者と教師の連携がどのような場や契機によって展開していくのかを整理した。不登校児童生徒を支援する教育支援センター(適応指導教室)やフリースクールを、関係形成の場として捉え直し、保護者と教師の連携が生まれる場所という意義について考察を進めた。不登校児童生徒の保護者への支援、保護者と教師との連携の展開に貢献する研究である。