A Study on 'Comparing Opinions' Phase of Discussions in Class Meeting Activities: a pursuit of tools for discussing and thinking through written language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Soeda Haruo  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30244627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 和孝  玉川大学, TAPセンター, 准教授 (40365870)
秋山 麗子  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50826857)
田中 光晴  国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, フェロー (00583155)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学級活動 / 学級会 / 話合い / 可視化 / 黒板 / ノート / 特別活動 / 文字 / 板書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discussions in class meetings have variations such as the orthodox method, the original proposal method, A or B method, and so on, however, these variations have the same components in common when they are observed as a full train of discussions including pre-class and post-class discussion activities. The variations have arisen from teachers' allocation of emphasis. It is important to understand positive characters and limitations of whatever methods of discussion teachers choose. It is also suggested that visualization and utilization of class goals and reasons for proposal, as shared values, when children compare their opinions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
45分間の「学級会」における方式の是非を45分間の形式だけで論じるのではなく、教師が一連の話合いの中のどの部分を児童に学ばせたいかという指導観の議論が重要であり、その指導観が堅固であれば、方式の選択や組み合わせ、そして、各方式の最適化が図れることを示唆した。また、比べ合う話合いの際に、学級目標や提案理由などの共通する価値観に準拠して話し合わせる重要性を示し、比べ合う話合いが人気投票的な多数決にならない方策を示唆した。