Development of a curriculum to improve writing and argumentation skills for complex quantity text questions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takashi  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10709140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守屋 誠司  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00210196)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords射影量 / 割合 / 速さ / 文章問題 / 記述力 / 論述力 / 教育課程 / 教育計画 / 文章題 / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The level of achievement of Japanese students in writing and argumentation skills related to writing problems, such as percentages, is low. The reason for this is that textbooks do not provide specific writing and argumentation methods. In addition, the content of instruction in writing and argumentation is left to the discretion of each instructor. Therefore, specific educational plans and methods are needed to develop students' writing and argumentation skills in mathematics.
The researchers proposed a specific teaching plan and content for each grade level to cultivate writing and argumentation skills. They clarified that the logical reasoning required in the arithmetic course needs to be studied two grades ahead of that required in the Japanese course. However, due to the prevalence of COVID-19, the study could not proceed to the demonstration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の児童の割合などの文章問題に関する記述力・論述力の到達度は低く,改善していない。日本人が世界と対等に交流するためには,記述・論述力レベルの世界標準化が欠かせない。一方,欧米では,記述力・論述力を重視する伝統的文化がある。また,記述・論述を研究する修辞学やユークリッド幾何学など体系的な証明方法がある。そこで,欧米で行われている記述・論述方法を元に,基本的な記述・論述の内容と順序を明確にした。また,日本の算数教育での具体的記述・論述内容,論理的な推論に関する具体的な指導内容・指導計画を作成した。
これらの成果は,日本の記述力・論述力を向上させる方略を示したという学術的意義・社会的意義を持つ。