Basic research on the neural basis of computer programming learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hongo Takeshi  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (60245298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿野 利春  京都精華大学, メディア表現学部, 教授 (20770168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 脳可塑性 / MRI / fMRI / 脳灰白質 / 神経可塑的変化 / 情報教育 / 教育工学 / プログラミング / プログラミング的思考 / 脳構造 / fMRI / 脳科学 / 学習科学 / コンピュータプログラミング学習 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 神経基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a longitudinal analysis of neuroplastic changes in the brain between a study group of 36 beginners learning programming and a control group of 31 participants who did not learn programming for 15 weeks. For the first time, changes in brain gray matter volume associated with programming learning were found to interact in eight regions: left frontal pole, right frontal pole, right medial frontal gyrus, left cuneus, right globus pallidus, left lateral cerebellum, medial cerebellum, and left globus pallidus. Furthermore, we found significant positive correlations between final work performance and the amount of change in the right frontal pole, and between test performance and the amount of change in the right medial frontal gyrus and left and right globus pallidus. This is an interesting result showing the relationship between programming learning and the training of general-purpose abilities (purposeful function, deductive function, and motivation to learn).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、プログラミング教育が小・中・高等学校の普通教育において実施されている。しかし、その教育的意義についてのエビデンスは、脳科学や神経科学の観点からは明らかにされていない。そのような状況下にあって本研究は、世界に先駆けて、プログラミング学習により変化する神経基盤の解明を行うことができた。変化した神経基盤が司るとされる機能から、プログラミング学習が汎用的能力の開発に関係することを示す結果を得ることができた。ここで得られた成果は、今後のプログラミング教育の意義や指導法の開発に有用な情報となる。