Research on strategies to develop girls' science abilities and promote their choice of science-related career paths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Inada Yumi  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (30585633)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女子 / 理科教育 / 理系能力 / 進路選択 / ジェンダー / 男女差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to propose strategies to develop girls' science abilities at the primary and secondary education levels and to promote their career choices in science. The contents and results of past efforts, both inside and outside of school education, were reviewed to clarify the current status of girls' science learning and the most recent problems. Based on these findings, and with reference to strategies from other countries, I developed and implemented strategies that could be introduced into school science education. The results suggest that it is possible to promote girls' learning and reduce the gender gap by intervention in regular science classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女子の理系能力の伸長および理系への進路選択の促進の必要性は、社会的に広く共有されており、産学官それぞれの視点から多種多様な方策がすでに行われている。それらの成果が蓄積されつつも、女性の科学技術分野参入の目標値の達成は遅れている。理科好きの女子の裾野の拡大がより求められている昨今において、本研究によって通常の学校理科教育への介入の効果が示されたことは重要な意味を成す。加えて、本研究は今後、性別を超えて、理系に苦手意識をもつ学習者や、理系の学習で周辺的な存在となっている学習者を支援する教育の検討に示唆を提供することが期待できる。