Approaching to the global standard in education for professional librarians in schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yuriko  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (80411057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 英嗣  大阪教育大学, その他, 教授 (50200415)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学校図書館 / 学校図書館専門職 / 専門職養成 / 情報リテラシー / 司書教諭 / 学校司書 / 児童サービス / 大学間連携 / 教職大学院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To propose ways to advance the training of school librarianship in Japan, we conducted a series of research through international collaboration. We hold three international events: 1)International School Librarians’ Forum of East Asia 2018; 2)Road to the Future: School and Children's Librarianship (2019); 3) Road to the Future: Discussion for Developing the International Children’s Literature Course (2022). We translated three ALA/AASL official documents, which are "Core Values of Librarianship," "Standards for Libraries in Higher Education," and "AASL Standards Framework for Learners" to see the core of school librarianship mission and functions. The history and the present status of training of school library specialists in Japan is also examined. In 2021, courses of "International Children's Literature" are offered as trials in San Jose State University and Rikkyo University and the experience is examined collaboratively afterward to further collaboration in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,学校図書館の専門職養成のグローバルスタンダードに日本のそれが近づくことを目指して,国際共同研究や国際シンポジウムの開催,授業の共同実施とその成果の検証,日本国内の養成の歴史の検討や現職者らの高度な学習へのニーズの把握に取り組んだ。また,学校図書館およびその専門職の使命や機能の“コア”を確認したい思いから,アメリカ図書館協会およびアメリカ・スクール・ライブラリアン協会の関連文献3点の翻訳を行った。そうした学術活動を研究者以外の方たちに同時に直接発信していくべく,研究論文はすべてオープンアクセスとしただけでなく,ウェブサイトTANE.infoを開設し,わかりやすい情報発信に努めている。