How Does the View of Children Toward Women Change Through Citizenship Education: Examinations in Three Areas Using a Sub-Consciousness Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
Akita Shin  松本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70805887)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords主権者教育 / ジェンダー平等 / 潜在連想テスト / FUMIEテスト / IAT / 社会科教育 / 男女同権教育 / 女性観 / 初等教育 / IATテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, citizenship (sovereignty) education that focused on gender equality and that dealt with the quarter system in elections was carried out for year six students in primary school. The pre- and post-tests were used to measure the changes in their views toward women before and after the lesson. FUMIE measurement, which requires only pencils and sheets of paper to measure their sub-consiousness, was adopted. Participants of this research were students in Tokyo, Kagawa, and Aomori. The pre-test showed the positive feelings toward women by girls were relatively higher than that of boys. The post-test indicated that their positive feelings toward women were facilitated compared with the pre-test. There was a drastic change from neutral feelings to positive feelings in boys in Aomori.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は,次の4点である。1点目は,初等教育において,女性議員比率の格差を扱う主権者教育の授業を開発したことである。2点目は,指導前後において,児童の女性観について潜在連想テストを用いて測定し,その変化を明らかにできたことである。3点目は,児童の女性観が授業後,肯定的に変化したことを明らかにしたことである。最後に,一度授業を受けた児童は,3年後に測定しても肯定感が持続していたことを証明できたことである。