Action research for realization of "Team school": attempt TPE for school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionIchinomiya Kenshin College
Principal Investigator
Hida Takeshi  一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30774955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三品 陽平  愛知県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (00710849)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチームとしての学校 / チーム学校 / 専門職間連携教育 / IPE / アクションリサーチ / 教師教育 / 専門職連携教育 / 専門職を超えた連携教育 / TPE / ロールプレイ / Mixed Methods Research
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was action research that sympathized with and aimed to realize the idea of "school as a team" (Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology 2015). As a method, we developed and implemented a school education version of the educational program "Interprofessional Education = IPE (Transprofessional Education = TPE)" that has proven successful in medical education, and verified its effectiveness and explored issues.
As a result, we created a scenario (based on a fictional school-refusing student and his mother) that features a multi-perspective that forms the basis of the school education version of IPE (TPE), trained volunteer actors to improve the quality of the learning experience in simulation education, developed a program that can be implemented online, analyzed the interactions between the multiple professionals who participated, and analyzed the unique learning characteristics of each profession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チーム学校では、学校教育における「負担軽減」と「質の向上」という両側面が重視されている。
前者について昨今では、それがもたらす直接的貢献の大きさから、DXや働き方改革等の議論が中心となり、チーム学校への関心は薄れた感があるものの、この動きが一巡した後、あらためて後者が俎上に載ると推測され、チーム学校の理念はなおも重要な意義をもつ。
チーム学校の実現のためにIPE(TPE)は有効な手立であり、本研究で得た、シナリオ作成やボランティア演者養成、プログラム開発に関する知見は即時的に役に立つ。また他の専門職との関わりが、教師に自らの専門性の問い直しと向上希求の機会を与える点は示唆的である。