A survey of perceptions of geological concepts of time and space, and a proposal of teaching methods for acquiring these concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Toyosei  佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90733270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多賀 優  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (00755671)
吉川 武憲  近畿大学, 教職教育部, 准教授 (00757255)
小川 博士  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (90755753)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords深成岩 / 地質学的時間概念 / マグマの冷却固結に要する時間 / 地質学的空間概念 / 花崗岩 / 深成岩の生成深度 / マグマの冷却固結期間 / 街中石材 / 時間概念 / マグマの冷却期間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in response to the abstract description of "magma cools and solidifies slowly deep underground" in textbooks, we conducted a survey on the perception of the concrete time required for cooling and solidification of Plutonic rock (geological time scale) and the concrete depth of where Plutonic rock are formed (magma chamber depth).
As a result, 2.9% of the students, 7.3% of the elementary school teachers, and 11.6% of the junior high school science teachers were able to answer the reasonable time, and 24.4% of the elementary school teachers and 42.6% of the junior high school science teachers were able to answer the reasonable depth. These results suggest the need to improve teaching methods and textbook descriptions in the compulsory education stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究における「マグマが地下深くでゆっくり冷えて固まる」などといったテキストにおいて語られている抽象的な内容について,学習者や教授者が理解していると思っていても,実際の具体的な内容とはかけ離れて認識している場合があることが実証的に明らかとすることができた。特に教授者である教員の具体的な理解を促したり,深めたりする必要性がある。そのためには教科書やその指導者に具体的記述を行うとともに,教員養成段階からの具体的な理解を促す方策や指導が必要であることが明らかとなった。