The inspection of the Miss conception formation process of the field of heavenly bodies, weather and study of the effective instruction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Shigeno Tetsuhide  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60788967)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMeteorological Field / misconception / Misleading textbooks / Weather Disaster / Inquiry-based learning / Question Design / study of astronomy / Citizen Science / ミスコンセプション / 教科書の記述の問題 / 気象防災 / 降水域のミスコンセプション / 天文現象の理解 / 大気の状態が不安定 / 天体に関する図の理解 / 夏の星座、冬の星座 / 気圧と風向 / 水蒸気傾度 / 天体観察の課題 / 天気図と風向 / 雲のでき方 / 惑星の見え方 / 流星 / 季節に見える星座 / 大学生のミスコンセプション / 理科教員養成 / 初等中等教育の接続 / シチズンサイエンス / ツールによる授業改革 / 効果的な再現実験 / 系統性のある探究活動 / 天体・気象分野のミスコンセプション / 防災・減災 / 雷のミスコンセプション / 気象災害 / 天気図から風を読む / 体系的な学習 / 自然認識 / 初等中等教育から高等教育 / 学生の科学認識 / 天体気象分野 / 授業改善 / 防災学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted cases of misconceptions from university classes, mainly in the fields of astronomy and meteorology, which were thought to be caused by compulsory education, and with the cooperation of research collaborators (elementary, junior high, and high school teachers, Japan Weather Forecasters Association, Kyoto Prefectural General Education Center, etc.), we developed an effective method for forming scientific concepts that do not cause misconceptions. We were able to develop teaching methods.
Case studies of misconceptions were conducted with the cooperation of research collaborators, and significant data were obtained from junior high schools, high schools, university students, and the general public. The effective teaching methods developed along with such research data were tested in classes at cooperating schools and universities, and their transformation into correct scientific concepts was confirmed and publicized at academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天体・気象分野は、子どもたちが興味をもつ分野でありながら、学校の授業で観察を行うことが難しく、教科書をトレースするような授業になる傾向があり、理系の大学生でも正しい科学的概念が形成されていないケースが多く、この分野が苦手だという学生が多い。
義務教育における効果的な指導法の開発により正しい科学概念が形成されることは、災害が多発する日本において国民的課題である気象防災の点からも極めて重要である。特に研究開発した「天気図から風を読む」という学習や教科書に記載されていない再現実験教材は、中学校・高等学校・大学の教養教育、一般市民の学習においても、気象分野の理解を飛躍的に向上させるものである。