Development of a Teacher Training Program for "Method for Period for Integrated Studies" towards Inclusive Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
Numata Jun  相愛大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40735289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 隆紀  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20264806)
長谷川 精一  相愛大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40269824)
奥野 浩之  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 准教授 (80552067)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords総合的な学習の時間の指導法 / 教職教育プログラム / eラーニング / 共生社会 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 共生 / 異文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a teacher training program for “Method for Period for Integrated Studies” to foster qualities for inclusive society where people with various backgrounds try to accept their differences each other and build equal relationships through dialogues. Moreover, the problems of the programs were examined based on university students’ opinions about the program. From the results, students’ opinions showed that the large amount of the program’s information and some difficult contents made it hard for them to comprehend the program. Therefore, it is vital to develop educational programs that foster qualities for the realization of inclusive society, with the adequate amount of information and familiar issues to students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育における「総合的な学習の時間」の重要性が高まっている一方で、その指導法に関する研究はこれまで十分に蓄積されているとは言えない。「総合的な学習の時間」を指導できる教員養成において活用される教育プログラムを構築することは喫緊の課題であり、本研究で構築したeラーニングを採用した教育プログラムによって、よりアクティブな対面学修を可能にすることが期待され、学校教育における「総合的な学習の時間」を効果的に指導できる教員の養成に貢献するものと考えられる。