A Study about Educational Method of Design learning with Computational Thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMinatogawa College
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tetsuya  湊川短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00727224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻窪 光慈  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00431726)
湯地 敏史  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80418988)
原田 信一  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90646647)
岳野 公人  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70313632)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSTEM/STEAM教育 / プログラミング的思考 / 設計学習 / 学習レリバンス / 教育方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For elementary school, junior high school, and high school, we practiced many lessons for design learning with an awareness of programming thinking. We have constructed an optimal solution method that allows manufacturing by giving design specifications such as subordinate goals for problem solving, and a few steps of educational methods related to learning relevance. For example, we were able to advance design learning and connect it to a curriculum that connects to life and society by creating a mechanism to notice that changes in results and appearance occur when certain parameters change. We held an international study group with researchers from Bulacan State University in the Philippines, exchanged opinions on the results with researchers from Japan and overseas, and were able to study educational methods from a broad perspective in each area of STEAM Education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「総合的な学習(探究)の時間」に代表されるように,問題解決的な能力を育むため,能動的な学習活動が多く行われるようになった。ものづくりは,最適解を求める中で学習者が,論理的に問題解決を行うことが多いため,極めて探究に関する学習と親和性が高い。しかしながら,探究活動の試行錯誤にも,順序立てられた学習のプロセスがなければ,その学習効果は十分ではない。今回,開発された各分野の探究型モデルや教育方法は,ものづくりには構想・設計のプロセスがあることを認識させるものであり,その学習をサポートするための仕掛けとして,今後,新しい教育観でのSTEM/STEAM教育の展開にも参考になると考えられる。