Basic research on the contents of moral education curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Mayumi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40218178)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords道徳教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 徳倫理 / 徳倫理学 / 資質・能力 / 道徳科 / カリキュラム / 共有価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the "contents" of moral education stipulated in the national curriculum guidelines to identify the issues necessary for the revision of the curriculum. Due to the restriction of the empirical research at home and abroad under the worldwide spread of the COVID-19, we focused mainly on theoretical analysis on latest findings of curriculum studies and virtue ethics. First, we examined the possibility of developing a concept-based curriculum based on modern curriculum theory. Second, based on the recent research trends in virtue ethics, we explored the ideal content structure centered on the development of practical intelligence. In addition, we analyzed the actual situation of priority decision of the contents of moral education in each school and clarified the issues to enhance the school-based curriculum development for moral education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校における道徳教育の内容は、学習指導要領で道徳的諸価値として示されている。1958年に道徳の時間が教育課程上に位置付けられて以降、道徳が特別教科化された現行学習指導要領に至るまで、これらの内容に対する抜本的な見直しはほとんどなされてこなかった。この間、一連の内容選択や構成の根拠に係る理論的検討もほとんどなされていない。本研究では、最新のカリキュラム研究や徳倫理学の成果や諸外国の道徳教育カリキュラムの改革動向を踏まえ、現行の内容構成の問題点を明らかにするとともに、理論的根拠に基づく内容構成の示し方を検討し、今後の学習指導要領改訂に向けた選択肢を提案した。