Development of Teacher Training Program with Formative Evaluation Ability Improvement Function for Improving Mathematics Lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YOSHIHISA  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80610633)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教員養成プログラム開発 / 形成的評価能力 / 数学授業改善 / 形成的評価 / 机間巡視 / 比較検討 / 省察 / 教員養成プログラム / 問題解決型 / プログラム開発 / レポート作成による教材研究の深化 / 全体指導の構想 / 問題解決型授業 / ICTの活用 / ICTの活用 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a teacher training program that focuses on formative assessment for improving mathematics lessons and aims to improve the ability of teachers to formative assessment. For this purpose, we first clarified the actual condition of undergraduate students on catching children's ideas in problem-solving mathematics classes. Next, the program which can be used for the undergraduate class was developed, and the practice in the faculty of education and the faculty of science and engineering was carried out, and in addition, the practice in the teacher training course in Aomori Prefecture was carried out.
As a result of the research, the program in the teacher training course which can be expected to expand the ability to evaluate the actual condition of the students in a formative manner and flexibly change the lesson development according to the actual condition was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,子どもの多様なアイデアが現れる教材を用いて,教材研究と机間巡視によるアイデアの把握,机間巡視に基づく比較検討場面の設計という問題解決型の授業をつくるための行為を学部学生が経験でき,子どもの実態に即時的に応じるという形成的評価能力の向上を意図したプログラムを開発した。同一の教材であっても子どもの多様な解決を想定し,「本時のねらい」を各自が設定することで異なる重点をもつ授業設計となる。模擬的な机間巡視の実施,比較検討場面の構想を経て,指導者側からも比較検討場面の設計と展開例が示される。これにより,自己の展開例と他者の展開例とを比較でき,構想した授業の省察を経験できる点に意義がある。