Development of teaching materials and teaching method of Japanese myths as "traditional language culture" based on learners developmental stage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masako  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 名誉教授 (40194451)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords我が国の伝統的な言語文化 / 古典教育 / 神話教材 / いなばのしろうさぎ / 国語教育 / 『古事記』神話 / 現代神話学 / 神話の概念 / 『古事記』受容史 / 新比較神話学 / 再話教材 / 神話の教材化研究 / 神話の書き替え / 再話教材の問題 / 伝統的な言語文化 / 学習者の読書興味 / 神話教材の比較検討 / 神話の書き換え問題 / 読み替えられる言語文化 / 神話教材の指導 / 外国の神話 / 神話の教材化 / 教材開発 / 神話教材の開発 / 神話の読み方 / 読みの指導法開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I revealed that all of the mythological teaching materials "Inaba no Shirousagi" in elementary school Japanese textbooks have been rewritten into animal stories and didactic stories rather than myths, as they were before the war. I thought that the cause of rewriting a myth that does not have a word of lessons into a didactic story is the concept of myth in Japanese language education. Therefore, based on the results of research on the interpretation and reception history of modern mythology and the "Kojiki", I have reconstructed the concept of mythology in Japanese language education from a global perspective. Furthermore, through a survey of elementary school students to university students, three perspectives were pointed out regarding the teaching and teaching of mythology. It is about comparing with the myths of the world, not rewriting myths into didactic stories, and respecting learners' independent readings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、教訓的な言葉のない神話を現代の価値観から教訓話に書き替えて教材化する国語教育の神話観に対して、『古事記』神話をめぐる現代神話学・文学研究・受容史研究等の研究成果を援用して新たな神話観を提示し、学習指導要領における「知識及び技能」に即した神話の教材化と指導方法を小学生から大学生を対象とした調査を通して実証的に明らかに示したことである。
社会的意義は、「我が国の伝統的な言語文化」という神話の位置づけを、グローバルな観点に立って世界の多様な文化の根源を知る「人類の伝統的な言語文化」として、戦後教育に新たな神話の概念を再構築したことである。