Development of dietary education programs connected with enhancement of expressive language skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ohmori Reiko  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (70447259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山野 有紀  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (10725279)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食育 / 食教育 / 味覚教育 / 表現 / 言語活動 / 絵 / 言語 / イマージマップ / 五感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop the food-education program for Japanese students by utilizing the Puisais theory, which has already used for French students at school. It also aims to clarify whether the program contributes to the development of students’ language skills through the accumulation and expression of sensory vocabulary in the contexts of food education in Japan.
The students who took the program developed in this study came to express the sensory words by linking them to their own experiences. The study also reveals the efficacy of the program in that the students could spread their image map and increase their vocabulary which derived from one word after the classroom activities. Therefore, it can be said that this study clarified the effectiveness of the program for Japanese students in accumulating and expressing sensory vocabularies and indicated the possibility of deepening the students’ understanding of the words placed at the center of the image map.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語能力育成に資する一助とすべく、日常生活にある食の場面を活用した食育プログラム開発を行った。本研究で開発したプログラムを実施することにより、味わいを表現する日本語の多様性や食に関わる感覚語彙の増加に寄与することが認められるほか、言葉への理解促進効果も期待される可能性が見出された。言語能力育成に資する食育プログラムとしての有効性が初めて検証された意義を有する研究である。