Examination of educational intervention for developing generic skills in teacher training field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20197172)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教員養成 / ジェネリック・スキル / 教員の資質・能力 / 教員の資質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have clarified that the generic skills of students in the teacher training course are related to the success or failure of the teacher recruitment examination, and that the generic skills of incumbent teachers are related to their motivation as teachers. In this study, I attempted to develop generic skills in teacher training students through educational intervention.
First, I collected information on classes that foster generic skills in the field of teacher training. Next, I developed lessons based on it, and continued to improve them while conducting evaluations. As a result, the improvement of generic skills was seen through classes, but the extent of improvement did not reach a sufficient level. In the future, it will be necessary to examine the relationship between not only class content but also the number of class hours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の教員養成において,過去において強調された特定の教科や教育関連法規に関する知識や技能だけでなく,いわゆる人間力などのように,より包括的な能力が強調されるようになっている。このことは,学力に対する考え方が従来の知識重点主義から変わってきたことだけでなく、教員が働く学校現場が複雑化し,問題解決能力も含め教員に様々な能力が必要となったこととも関連している。
ここで言う人間力はジェネリック・スキルに完全に対応するものではないが,教員に求められるジェネリック・スキルの育成を検討することは,やや曖昧な面を持つ人間力などという言葉で表される概念の一部を学術的な形で切り取ることにつながると言えるであろう。