Development of a teacher's program to create communities of learning and care for children with diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHANA Yukari  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30296545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 隆司  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00183731)
副島 賢和  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00649436)
高橋 浩之  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20197172)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords病気の子ども / インクルーシブ教育 / 多職種連携 / 教員研修 / ケースメソッド教育 / ケースメソッド / 教材開発 / 病気の子供 / 小児慢性疾患 / プログラム開発 / 病弱教育 / 支援行動 / 研修プログラム / 学校生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to develop a teacher’s program to create a community of learning and care for children with diseases. Results of this study clarified the following points.
1) This study evaluated the following: Processes of growth and development in teachers of in-hospital schools, classroom teachers’ support process for children with developmental disabilities; processes of change in attitudes and responses of young teachers to child health. Results clarified that teachers, through their experiences and encounters, deepened understanding of children with diseases.2) This study developed a teacher’s program to create communities of learning and care for children with diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、病気の子どもを理解し支援するため、教諭・養護教諭向けのケースメソッド教材を作成したこと、外国につながる子どもと保護者に保健室と養護教諭を紹介するパンレットを作成したことならびにインクルーシブ教育を勧めるための研修プログラムを開発したことである。ケースメソッド教材は、病気をはじめさまざまな健康弱者の理解と支援を促す教材として活用可能である。さらにパンフレットは日本の教育独自の保健室と養護教諭を理解するための啓発資料として活用が期待される。また開発した教員研修プログラムは、病気の子どもの理解と支援を促すインクルーシブ教育を勧めるうえで、有用である。