Development of a competency-based history education curriculum required for human resources who will create the next generation's hometown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2019-2021)
Niigata University (2018)
Principal Investigator
HYODO Seiichi  愛媛大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10782625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮薗 衛  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (00209909)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンピテンシー・ベースのカリキュラム / コンピテンシーの内的構造 / 見方・考え方を働かせる問い / 単元カリキュラム構造モデル / コンピテンシー・ベース / 個別最適な学び / 協働的な学び / 「活動」のハイブリット化 / コンピテンシー / 資質・能力 / カリキュラム開発 / 歴史教育 / 地方創生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the competency-based curriculum is defined with the aim of linking content (knowledge content) and competency(qualities/abilities), organically integrating them, and fostering them together.After that, focusing on the hierarchy and elementality of abilities, we developed an internal structural model of " Holistic Competencies ", conducted a questionnaire survey, and analyzed the uniqueness and commonality in the region.Based on the model, the lesson appropriately selects and embodies the competencies that the child and student use to acquire knowledge according to the actual situation of the child and student. Then, in order to connect with knowledge and use competencies, we developed a unit concept model for designing learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の教育動向として,教育目標を断片化された知識や技能の習得ではなく,人間の総体的な能力としてのコンピテンシーの育成としたコンピテンシー・ベースのカリキュラム開発が大きな潮流となっている。我が国でも2030年の社会を見据え,コンピテンシーとしての「未来を創り出す力」の育成が求められている。このような中,本研究は,コンピテンシーベースのカリキュラムとして再定義し,次代の郷土を創る子どもたちに求められるコンピテンシーを明確化するための「総体としてのコンピテンシー」の内的構造モデルと,その育成のための単元構想モデルを開発した。これによりコンピテンシーベースのカリキュラム研究の具体を示すことができた。