A Survey Research on Children's Political Literacy for promoting Sovereign Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yasushi  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (60229581)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords主権者教育 / 政治的リテラシー / 調査研究 / 公民教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the structure of children's political literacy and the factors influencing its change, a questionnaire survey was conducted with 259 university students. The most common method of political learning in elementary, junior high, and high school was through lectures, with few opportunities to discuss political issues or policies. Although students had leadership experience at school, they had few opportunities to engage in actual politics. Regarding the relationships between factors, significant relationships were found between the following four items and "experience of voting in elections": "discussed political issues and policies," "went to the polling station with parents on election day as a child," "leadership experience and political involvement," and "political positivity." Additionally, significant relationships were found between the following two items and "willingness to vote in elections": "political positivity" and "experience of voting in elections."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校における主権者教育の実践が推進されつつあり,方法論としては政治的争点を扱うディスカッションや模擬投票などが導入されつつあるが,また十分な広まりを見せていない。主権者教育の中心的な概念は「政治的リテラシー」(政治に関する知識,見方・考え方,技能,態度,価値,思考・判断,意思決定,社会参加)である。主権者教育のカリキュラム研究については,これまで一定の蓄積があるが,社会科教育の分野においては実際に主権者教育のカリキュラムが子どもの政治的リテラシーをどのように変化させているのかについての実証的研究が少ない。調査に基づいて政治的リテラシーの構造を把握しようと試みたところに本研究の意義がある。