A Qualitative Study on Children's Inquiry Behavior in Artistic Play Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Toru  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 准教授 (30469473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新関 伸也  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80324557)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造形遊び / 図画工作 / 幼児教育 / 探究 / 幼小接続 / 質的研究 / 幼小連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates children's inquiry behavior in artistic play activities. A research team consisting of university teachers, elementary and kindergarten teachers, and university students was formed to conduct qualitative research. The research team conducted the children's artistic play activities and recorded them with a video camera. In addition, the research team analyzed the relationship between children's play behavior and adults' educational support and care. The conclusions drawn from this study of children's artistic play activities are as follows.
In artistic play, children play with materials, tools, adults, and friends. They engage in conversations with others and internal conversations, discover subjects, and conduct problem-solving. In the process of problem-solving, coupled with educational support and care delivered by adults, children undergo self-development and semantic generation, thereby forming social groups where they can coexist with others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)本研究が明らかにした「造形遊び」における探究行動特有の学習過程は,子どもが資質や能力を一体的に働かせて自らの見方,感じ方,考え方,表し方を生成する「生きる力」を育む姿を示している。(2) 本研究が明らかにした「造形遊び」における探究行動特有の学習過程は,幼児や児童が大人や友達と学び合い,共に生きる社会をつくりだす姿であり,幼児期の教育と小学校との円滑な接続を実現するために資する。(3) 本研究のアプローチ(大学教員,小学校や保育の場の教職員,大学生)による題材開発,実践,観察,分析,考察は,開かれた学校運営を通した学びの共同体を実現する上で資する。