Innovation of Citizenship Education Based on the Integration of Character Education and Political Education from the Viewpoint of Meta-Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2020-2022)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Mizuyama Mitsuharu  京都橘大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80303923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 功太郎  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00270265)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / 政治教育 / 道徳教育 / 品格教育 / メタ学習 / Meta-Learning / メタ認知 / 市民教育 / 社会参加 / 社会問題 / 市民像 / 社会科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study introduces the concept of meta-learning to integrate political education and character education in citizenship education and shows that "meta-learning" is a key concept that encompasses knowledge, skills, and character.
Next, this study clarifies that "character" is a comprehensive concept that integrates the four virtues of intelligence, morality, citizenship, and behavior, and that character education is methodologically meta-learning itself.
Finally, this study creates a learning model that integrates political education and character education from the perspective of meta-learning as practical knowledge "phronesis". Specifically, it creates a learning model that incorporates two elements of emotional sympathy and understanding empathy, into the learning process, and treats the stage of value adjustment as a larger process that includes reinforcement, conversion, compromise, and creation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,アンブレラ概念としての「メタ学習」の視点から政治教育と品格教育を統合する学習モデルを示したもので,近年のシティズンシップ教育における政治教育から道徳教育へのベクトルの変化が,シティズンシップ教育関係者にもたらしている戸惑い,及び平成29年版学習指導要領における資質・能力論,とりわけ「学びに向かう力,人間性等」の捉え方のわかりにくさを解消するものである。
また,学習モデルは,その学習プロセスにおいて,共感(同情・理解)→分析・批判(自己)→価値観調整→分析・批判(他者)を繰り返すことで,社会認識と価値判断を統合する循環的・経験的なメタ学習モデルともなっている。