Study on the vocational competency-oriented language education in German vocational school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiyama Kazuhisa  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00273821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドイツ語教育 / ドイツ職業学校 / コミュニケーション教育 / 比較国語教育学 / 職業教育カリキュラム / ドイツの職業学校 / 文学的コンピテンシー / ドイツ語科 / 職業学校の国語科 / 職業学校カリキュラム / 言語コンピテンシー / 文学教育 / ドイツ / 職業学校 / 国語科教育 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate and clarify the state of national language (German/communication) education in vocational schools in the state of North Rhine-Westphalia, Federal Republic of Germany, in a comprehensive and three-dimensional manner from the following perspectives: 1) characteristics of the education system, 2) characteristics of the educational curriculum, 3) the positioning of national language (German) education, 4) characteristics of textbook teaching materials, 5) observation of classroom practices, and 6) suggestions for Japan.
Objectives ① to ④ were achieved through presentations at various academic conferences and academic papers, and it appears that a certain degree of success has been achieved. However, due to the impact of COVID-19, it was not possible to fully summarize the results of objectives ⑤ and ⑥, which is something that needs to be improved upon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、複雑な職業学校機構とそれに位置づく様々な学校種およびそれに伴う多種多様な教育カリキュラムを見せるドイツ・職業学校にあって、職業場面に寄り添った言語コミュニケーションと職業生活に資する教材特性並びに授業実践の実像に迫ることができた。このことは、資質・能力の育成が求められる我が国において、教養から実践力への転換に舵を切る、言葉に係る社会的実践力の基底を今一度とらえなおす示唆を与えるものであるように思われるし、また、職業教育やキャリヤ教育におけるカリキュラム並びに学習の在り方を考究する際の重要なモデルとなるように思われる。