A study of the reflective, actively communicative learning programmes with literary texts in the primary and secondary teacher education in UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShitennoji University (2019-2022)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Masako  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (50173927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords比較国語教育 / イギリス国語科教師教育 / CLPE / EMC / マルチモーダル・アプローチ / 義務教育の体系的学習プログラム / イギリス現職教育 / 小中連繋学習指導プログラム / 省察的読みの力 / 対話型学習指導 / イギリス国語科現職教育 / 文学の対話型学習指導 / UKLA / 書くことのマルチモーダル・アプローチ / 教師の説明言語 / イギリス国語科教育 / 義務教育の体系性 / 教師教育 / マルチモダリティ / 省察型思考力 / 文学の省察的読みの力 / English & Media Centre / CLPE,UK / 対話型小中連繋学習指導プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Centre for Literacy in Primary Education, founded in 1970 as an academic subject education research centre under the jurisdiction of the ILEA,UK, has promoted the quality of teacher education of language (English as a mother tongue) and literacy teaching for more than 4 decades. This research has focused on a gradual continuities of teaching literacy texts between the CLPE and the English & Media Centre (English in-service research centre in Secondary Education: EMC), hoping that this research would contribute to the reflective, actively communicative learning with literary texts in the primary/ secondary education in Japan. One of the basic theory for the UK Education reform, G. Kress’s ”Multimodality”(Routledge,2009) was translated , self-published in 2018.Additionally on the basis of this research, “A multimodal approaches to teaching writing in the primary/secondary Japanese teaching” was self-published in 2021, supported by Japanese school teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
考察対象のCLPE,EMC両教科教育センター開発の文学を軸とするリテラシー学習指導の実際は、学び手が、自らを、読み手、書き手、話者として自覚的に省察する機会を基盤とし、話す・聞く、読む、書く、見る、演じるを不可分に関係づけた、わが国で留意され始めた「ディープ・ラーニング」の高次な学びの創造であることが明らかになった。その理論的基盤のKressの社会記号論の訳出によって、我が国のマルチモーダルな国語科学習指導開発へ手がかりとなった。
実践的な寄与としては、編著『書くことの力をはぐくむマルチモーダル・アプローチ』(溪水社、2021)を通して、小中高校の国語科学習指導に対する具体的な提案を行った。