Development of a practical model that develops a class of critical reading of expository text in a multifaceted and comprehensive manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Yoshinori  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70432581)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords説明的文章 / 批判的読み / 学習指導過程 / 筆者の発想 / 自分の考え / 学習活動 / 単元開発 / 学習指導過程モデル / 授業設計 / 自分の考え・発想の深化・拡充 / 学習指導過程(単元)の開発 / 多角的 / 総合的 / 実践モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a learning instruction process model for critical reading of expository text. This model presents a way to set up a learning activity for critical reading at each stage of the learning instruction process. It was also intended to be used as a basic and variable material that can correspond to the characteristics and developmental stages of the teaching materials. In addition, from the examination of the learning guidance process of prior practice based on the learning guidance process model, the model can be used as a stepping stone for the instructor to develop a unit (class) of critical reading of various patterns and variations. By using the learning guidance process model as an index, it is possible to check the characteristics and sufficiency of the critical reading that has already been set (becoming) as the learning guidance process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
説明的文章領域の批判的読みのあり方を、単元レベルで構造的、組織的に明示した学習指導過程モデルはなかったため、このモデルを活用することによって、これまで着手されにくかった批判的読みの実践(授業)開発を容易にすることができる。