Develop and disseminate a viable and active citizenship development program based on the results of a survey of learners and instructors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Satoshi  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80781210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋崎 頼子  奈良教育大学, 学校教育講座, 准教授 (30636444)
石井 宏典  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 特任教授 (70845502)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords主権者教育 / 討論的な学習 / 投票行動 / 政治的中立 / 社会参画 / アクティブラーニング / 持続可能な指導計画 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 能動的な市民 / 若者の政治的無関心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the learner survey, we were able to confirm a certain correlation between experiences such as deliberative and exploratory learning and voting behavior. In a survey of instructors, many of the teachers in charge of "Contemporary Society" and the new subject "Public" had negative thoughts about deliberative learning and exploratory learning. , political neutrality, etc.
In order to solve these problems, we worked on the development of an educational program for the new subject "Public". The educational program created a teaching plan that shows that "utilizing" the "acquired" knowledge and skills in deliberative learning, etc., will be a place for "further learning". As for the content of his instruction, he dealt with socially controversial issues and provided guidelines for political neutrality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の若年者の投票率の低調など政治的無関心が増す中、選挙年齢が18歳に引き下げられ、高等学校における主権者教育の重要性が増している。しかし、学校現場の指導は政治制度等を扱う傾向が強く、生徒自身が社会的論争問題について意思決定を行う状況がなかなか作り出されていない現状にあり、能動的な市民育成には多くの課題がある。
このような中、学習者及び指導者の現状を客観的に把握する必要がある。討論的な学習などの学習経験と投票行動の関係性、高校教員が討論的な学習指導を困難にさせている要因分析に着目して、「研究者」「教育行政」「学校現場」の協力関係のもとプログラム開発を行うことは重要であると考える。