Constructing the learning theory and developing practices in music classes with Japanese traditional music and musics in other countries based on the theory of Fumio Koizumi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
GONDO Atsuko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (70289247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 富美子  東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 客員教授 (30185855)
田中 多佳子  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70346112)
本多 佐保美  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90272294)
大田 美郁  小田原短期大学, 保育学科, 専任講師 (20861644)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小泉文夫 / 自発的創造性 / 体験としての音楽 / 世界横断的 / 実践開発 / 日本伝統音楽 / 諸外国の音楽 / 民俗音楽文化学習 / j実践開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fumio Koizumi (1927-1983) was a pioneer and eminent researcher of music in Japan and other countries. In this project, we examined music from a worldwide viewpoint and proposed activities in music classes based on the ideas of Fumio Koizumi. We developed 60 units of practice, a curriculum map for learning, and 88 YouTube videos, practicing three goals to achieve effective learning in the classroom: (1) to learn proactively with cross-cultural music, (2) to realize diversity in music through finding commonalities and differences in the musical structure, and (3) to recognize characteristics and charms of our familiar music through learning activities with cross-cultural music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な音楽の特徴を軸に,楽しみながら活動をすることで,子どもたちの「音楽」のとらえを広げ,「音楽」の学び方を広げることが可能になる。音楽を世界横断的にとらえアクティブに経験する学習を通して,世界の音楽に本質的な興味をもつことが,ひいては自分自身の音楽文化を根源から見つめ直すことになる,という循環を生み出す音楽の授業を創造していくことが,真正の学び,深い学びを実現する授業の開発へと結びつく。