Developing an in-service teacher training program and supporting tools for team-teaching with ALTs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ikeno Osamu  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70294775)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsティーム・ティーチング / 教員研修 / ALT / 外国語・英語 / 支援ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has intended to improve team teaching (TT) with ALTs by developing an effective in-service teacher training program and tools that can be used in planning and reflecting on TT lessons. First, I conducted a survey into how elementary and junior high school teachers perceive the problems of TT (e.g., characteristics of unsuccessful TT lessons). Partly based on the survey findings, I then developed and implemented a teacher training program called “Preparing HRTs & JTEs to team-teach effectively with ALTs,” which includes discussing the problems of TT, making original TT lesson planning/reflection sheets, making a list of requests for ATLs, and practicing small talk. The evaluation by the participants was used to revise the program to better meet the needs of in-service teachers. I also developed the tools that teachers can use for improving TT, such as a TT lesson planning sheet and a TT lesson evaluation rubric.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,外国語ティーム・ティーチング(TT)についての研究を,「TTの課題」に関する詳細な情報を収集し,それを整理することで発展させたこと,「教師教育」に関する学術的な知識ベースを,TT担当教員のための教育という点で充実させたことである。社会的意義としては,TTに関する教員研修を開発・実施し,それをモデル事例として提案したこと,TTをサポートする様々なツール(例: TT授業計画シート,「ALTへのお願い」シート)を開発し,公表したことなどが挙げられる。