Development of curriculum related to disaster prevention and mitigation education at the teacher training stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sano Sakae  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10226037)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然災害 / 防災 / 教員養成 / 防災教育 / 防災・減災教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the introduction of classes on natural disaster and disaster prevention education at the teacher training stage. In particular, students who wish to become elementary school teachers are more likely to shy away from science classes offered at universities, so I pointed out the importance of comprehensive classes on natural disasters and disaster prevention education. The results of this research are (1) investigation and consideration of learning contents related to natural disasters and disaster prevention education in elementary and junior high schools, (2) examination of development of teaching materials using many visual tools to make it easier for humanities-oriented students to understand, (3) examination of evacuation measures in the event of a tsunami in the coastal area of Ehime Prefecture, and (4) Construction of "natural disaster theory" at the teacher training stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各地で発生する地震、増加傾向にある集中豪雨など、甚大な被害をもたらす自然災害への対応が迫られている。こうした自然災害への対応は、災害の種類や場所、規模等に関する適切な情報収集と、災害に対する最適な判断と行動をとることが必要とされる。特に、教育現場の教師は子どもたちの身を守るために適切な判断が求められる。しかしながら、将来教師を目指す教員養成のカリキュラムには自然災害や防災教育の内容に対する一貫した授業は導入されていない。本研究の意義は、自然災害による防災・減災教育の内容を整理し、大学の教員養成段階において、地域の実情に応じた、教科を越えた系統的な授業内容の構築を試みたことである。