Development of competency-based Home Economics curriculum and evaluation methods to develop problem-solving abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OKA YOKO  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 教授 (60390580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 明子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90220582)
萱島 知子  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90452599)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords課題解決能力 / 問題解決的な学習 / 家庭科 / カリキュラム / 評価メソッド / 資質・能力開発ポートフォリオ / 資質・能力 / モデルカリキュラム / ポートフォリオ型シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the issues revealed by the questionnaire survey of elementary school Home Economics teachers in Hiroshima City and Saga Prefecture, we designed a problem-solving model curriculum in which learners start learning with comprehensive "questions of their own". We have also developed the "Competency Development Portfolio" (learning contents of clothing and eating habits (for better lives) ) . Close review of the effects of some lessons implemented at our pilot schools proved that this learning had significantly improved the quality of students’ learning and raised their awareness.
We are very happy to note that the lessons conducted at several elementary schools in Saga Prefecture in the last two years since 2020 based on our findings turned out to be quite successful in hitting the desired targets. In order to disseminate our findings, we have published them in several magazines, such as the book titled “Guidance and Evaluation for Developing Problem-Solving Abilities in Life”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年告示学習指導要領小学校家庭科では、資質・能力ベースに舵を切ったものの、教育目標の認知過程のレベルが不明瞭という課題がある。本研究は、その課題解決の方途を探るとともに、学習者のメタ認知に焦点を当てて、授業実践を試みたところに学術的な新規性がある。
具体的には、週1~2時間の授業時数という小学校家庭科の特殊な事情に鑑み、必要に応じて各授業の見通しと振り返りを行い、題材全体の学びを一覧できる「資質・能力開発ポートフォリオ」を開発した。家庭科教育研究会と連携して理論と実践の融合型教材を用いた授業を実践したことは、家庭科研究の低調な学校現場の状況を切り拓き、学習者の学びの活性化に貢献できた。