A Developmental Research of Rubric on the basis of the Epistemological Research on the Concept of Geometry
Project/Area Number |
18K02631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 図形概念 / 図形認識 / 認識論的研究 / ルーブリック / 図形指導 / パフォーマンス評価 / 授業改善 / 開発研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I set up an evaluation standard for the teaching of geometry by the two types of aspects on the concept of geometry; imaginary representation and linguistic representation. Then I developed a rubric on the teaching of geometry by the way to describe learner's typical affairs according to the evaluation standard. The rubric help us to set the teaching curriculum of geometry and to evaluate the teaching of geometry by the methodology of learner’s performance on the concept of geometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもの図形概念の発達の状況を適切に評価できるルーブリックを開発したことで,図形認識の体系的発達の観点を解明することができるため,図形指導が抱えていた課題を改善し,図形指導を活性化することができる意義がある。また,ルーブリックの開発研究は,評価研究の方向へと図形指導の研究を進展させる意義もある。図形指導において課題とされているパフォーマンス評価の充実や,図形授業の到達度評価の標準化にも寄与することができる。ルーブリックにより,学習者の学びの深まりを把握することができるために,資質・能力の育成を目指す学習指導要領の方向性にも合致し,時代の要請に適合した研究としても位置付けられる。