Establishment of active learning methods in environmental education and development of index for measuring the educational effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA AKIHIRO  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (70391828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田子 博  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 水環境・温泉研究センター 大気環境係, 研究員 (40391809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテキストマイニング分析 / 情報量理論 / 共起ネットワーク解析 / ネイチャーゲーム / クロスカリキュラム / 食育 / 環境教育 / 教科横断 / アクティブラーニング / 教育効果測定 / テキストマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at to visualize the contents of environmental education in the subject based education, and to establish the evaluation method of educational effect on active learning program. Text mining analysis for course of study revealed that the environmental education could be offer in the 11 units at 5 subjects. By linking the contents we identified, it is possible to bundle the knowledge related to the environment issues. In addition, by replacing the content of the learner's utterance with the entropy of information, we can evaluate the learning effect of active learning more quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の構築が国際的な共通理念として広く認識されている今日、環境リテラシー(環境問題への知識、気質、責任行動)を育むための環境教育の重要性が増している。各教科に離散した知識体系を束ねる“知のハブ”を形成できれば、環境教育の「教科化」や「カリキュラム化」といったハード面の変更を求めることなく、既往の教科教育のなかで無理なく実現できる教育パッケージの提案が可能となる。また、新しい環境教育の仕組みを提案する上で、教育効果測定のための指標の確立は不可避である。情報量理論を応用したテキストマイニング分析は、アクティブラーニング型教育の効果測定法として新しい提案となる。