Creation of Htuubun sentences in secondary school Japanese language textbooks during the Meiji period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOnomichi City University
Principal Investigator
Nobuki Shinichi  尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (40549870)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords普通文 / 明治期中学校教科書 / 明治期中等教育 / 国語教科書 / 文体史 / 国語教育史 / 中学校国語教科書 / 編者作成教材 / 教科書 / 言語文化教育 / 明治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the development of the theorys of Futuubun during the Meiji period, in order to visualize the act of creating Futuubun, i set indicators of expressions and stylistic elements from various elements such as Japanese style, Chinese reading style, and colloquial style. Based on this indicator, i quantitatively grasped the stylistic repertoire of each textbook for the teaching materials created by the textbook editors.
I looked at cases where textbook editors created teaching materials using existing texts as a reference, analyzed the stylistic transformation that occurred, and clarified a concrete picture of the creation of Futuubun. I also looked at cases where later textbooks significantly modified teaching materials created by editors, analyzed the stylistic transformation that occurred, and clarified the phase of the creation of Futuubun.
The texts of the teaching materials analyzed will be made publicly available in digital form as research materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文体史的研究上の成果として、「普通文」における和文体、漢文訓読体、口語文体等の諸要素を数量的に抽出するための表現要素を措定した。教科書編集者作成の教科書教材を文体史研究の対象として取り上げたことが新しく、その文体的実践について定量的に提示した。
国語教育研究上の成果として、明治期における教科書教材作成の実際とそこに見られる書記言語の文体創出の試みを明らかにした。これは、言語文化創造において教育の働きに注目するという視点を提示したもの。また、テキスト間の改変を分析する研究方法を提示した。
明治期教科書編集者作成の教材本文は、デジタルデータ化して、今後の研究資料として、広く活用できるものとした。