An international comparative study of teacher training programs responsible for music education during the childhood connection period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
Omi Atsuko  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20185672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 昌文  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30177141)
蓮見 元子  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60156304)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords幼小接続期 / 音楽教育 / 教師養成 / 国際比較 / 幼小接続 / 教員養成 / 教師統制プログラム / 国際比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Estonia, music specialists who have learned abundantly in educational science, educational psychology, the development of each stage from infants to high school students,teaching methods, and educational practices in the master's course become music teachers and teach from infants to secondary schools. Throughout the five years (three-year bachelor's degree and two-year master's degree), the enhancement of specialized area of music and teaching methods stand out in the European higher education area based on ECTS, European Credit Transfer System.
The following common characteristics were found in the music teaching of young children by Hungarian, Finnish and Estonian experts. They select songs suitable for children’s vocal range, with simple musical forms. They link singing to moving. The progress of their lessons are varied. They cleverly construct their lessons to draw the child's interest, concentration and activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外の音楽教育の専門家による音楽指導は、子どもの発達に応じて、緩急自在に、歌・身体表現・楽器・鑑賞が切れ目なく構成され、教師の歌唱・ピアノ・リズム楽器・音源・創作教具・お話や描画の活用他、子どもの五感に働きかける様々なスキルと創意工夫が随所に現れていた。このことから音楽指導のありかた次第で、子どもたちの能動性・音楽性・人格の発達の諸側面の成長を促すことができるといえる。ハンガリーとエストニアの幼児教育のナショナルカリキュラムは、音楽活動の種々の表現形式の学習によってもたらされる「創造的な自己表現」を目指している。「自分なりに表現して楽しむ」(領域「表現」)からの発想の転換が示唆される。