The Mind and Body of Children Built up by Ritual Chants -Historical and Sociological Study Centering on the Ritual Chant Chokugo- hoto -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA YUMI  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60249406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有本 真紀  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10251597)
権藤 敦子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (70289247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学校儀式 / 「祝日大祭日歌詞並楽譜」 / 《勅語奉答》 / 聴き取り調査 / 式次第 / 儀式唱歌 / 学校文書 / 儀式 / 音源 / 子ども / 心と身体 / 勅語奉答歌 / 集合的記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the usage of ritual chants in school ceremonies after the public notice of "Lyrics and Musical Scores for National Holidays" in 1893 was organized based on historical materials such as educational books and teaching details.
Focusing on the Ritual Chant “Chokugo-hoto,”the study clarified that along with the ritual chant publicly noticed (made by Katsu Yasuyoshi), the chant by Nakamura Akika was also taught, and that due to its ease of lyrics and teaching, Nakamura's chant tended to be introduced to elementary schools but they shifted the chant gradually to the chant publicly noticed when the national school period began.From our hearing survey, the singing of the Ritual Chant “Chokugo-hoto” after the reading of the Imperial Rescript on Education was considered to be not thoroughly taught unlike other ceremonial chants because very few people could sing the ritual chant, while many people clearly remembered the reading of the Imperial Rescript on Education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は学校儀式における儀式唱歌の中でも特に《勅語奉答》に焦点をあてて、告示の《勅語奉答》以外の同種の曲を考察するとともに、教授書や小学校教授細目の分析から儀式に扱う際には告示のもの、および中村作歌の《勅語奉答》のいずれかを選択する傾向にあったこと、選択の際には告示のものか否か、あるいは曲の難易によるかなどが観点とされたこと、国民学校期に入ると次第に告示のものに移行する傾向にあったことを明らかにした。また聴き取り調査からは、《勅語奉答》を指導された方々は少数であったが、今日に至ってなお明確に歌唱できることが認められ、そこから今後の儀式歌の在り方を考える示唆が得られた。